1. General information about the territory of the branch:
• On the territory of the Bekabad branch there are 2 cities, 6 districts, 4 dekhkan markets and one-day markets. There are 10 large, 42 medium and 865 small enterprises and organizations in the region, of which 126 are exporting enterprises
According to the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan № PP-4419 of August 15, 2019 “On further improvement of the conformity assessment system and development of a complex of testing laboratories in the Republic of Uzbekistan”, the Bekabad branch of the State Enterprise “Uzbek National Institute of Metrology” began its activities in January 2020. There are 10 laboratories in which work is carried out on verification, certification of test equipment, metrological certification of measuring instruments and measuring channels for the following types of measurements:
• Machine-building, oil and gas, construction, energy, food and light industries.
• There are 20 employees in the Bekabad branch, 8 of them are certified as state verification officers.