A meeting of Chinaz entrepreneurs and metrologists was held
Officials of the Uzbek national institute of metrology and the Bekabad branch of the “UzTest” center met with representatives of manufacturers and exporters in cooperation with the Investment and foreign trade department of the Chinaz district’s administration, the Customs committee and the Chamber of commerce and industry of Uzbekistan.
At the meeting, producers and exporters were informed about the prospects for ensuring the implementation of the tasks set out in the Decrees and Resolutions of the President on improving the system of technical regulation, as well as the provision of comprehensive assistance to industrial enterprises. It was noted that in the study of the requirements of the importing state in the export of products, the organization of work on the basis of the necessary preferences in timely quality practical assistance to applicants, provision of them with national and international standards, certification, testing of products and timely metrological inspections of the relevant measuring instruments and the availability of new approaches in this direction.