The participation of young metrologists in competitions of scientific and innovative, startup projects is expanding
In the Uzbek national institute of metrology hosted a meeting of young metrologists conducting research with scientists in the field. The work carried out by the youth of the Uzbek national institute of metrology, the inventions being created and the work being done for their recognition in the field of metrology by foreign partners and international organizations were discussed. In its turn, the content of the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers “On measures to support talented young people engaged in scientific and innovative activities” was discussed. In particular, to ensure the implementation of the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan No. PD-6155 of February 3, 2021 “On the state program for the implementation of the Action strategy for the five priority areas of development of the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2017-2021 in the year of youth support and health” in order to support talented young people engaged in scientific and innovative activities in the regions, to form prestigious scientific schools and to further increase their scientific potential, the Resolution provides ample opportunities for young people to engage in research and innovation activities as well as productive use of these opportunities by community youth.
Moreover, the tasks were set for young people working in the team to actively participate in the competitions of various scientific and innovation, startup projects conducted by the Ministry of innovation development, the Youth affairs agency, to participate in competitions organized by the Youth academy, to study the world experience in their own direction and to publish scientific articles.
In connection with the entry into force of the regulation “On the procedure for sending young scientists to leading foreign scientific organizations for short-term scientific internships”approved by Attachment 3 of the above-mentioned Decree, the parties exchanged views on studying foreign partners and negotiating with them on this issue, participation of young people in this competition.
It was also noted that special attention should be paid to the application of industry terms in the projects submitted for participation in the competitions, the creation of the Uzbek language version of terms adopted in Russian and other foreign languages in order to introduction into consumption.