The primary standard of high-precision fluid consumption was brought
In accordance with the program approved by the President, the Uzbek national institute of metrology (UzNIM) received a high-precision primary liquid consumption standard with a measurement range from 0.005 to 630 m3 / h and an error of ± 0.05%, created by the Ukrainian company “Energouchet” on the basis of modern technologies. This standard is based on an automated software database for testing, comparing and calibrating liquid flow meters. The standard is equipped with a total capacity of up to 20,000 liters of water, weighing strain gauges from the German company “Sartorius”, high-precision electromagnetic flow meters from the French company “Siemens” and pressure and temperature gauges.
Nowadays, this standard is unique among Central Asian countries in terms of accuracy and metrological classification.
Metrological classification of the primary standard of the Republic of Uzbekistan will be harmonized with the metrological classifications of the German Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt (PTB) standard.
The operating condition of this standard is switched to test mode once after setting by foreign experts. Upon successful completion of the test mode, the consumption measuring instruments will be fully activated in order to perform testing and calibration work.
The standard is widely used in water management, oil and gas, energy, light industry, pharmaceutical, thermal energy, chemical, food industries and provides high-precision measurements.
It will be noted that the current total number of standards consist of 20 at the Uzbek national institute of metrology.