Among the honorary mentors of the staff of the Uzbek National Institute of Metrology, there is also a leading researcher of Kim Larisa Petrovna. Kim Larisa Petrovna was born in 1933.
In 1957, she graduated from the Central Asian Technical University, Candidate of Technical Sciences.
L. Kim began her scientific activity in 1958. Since January 3, 2020, he has been working as a leading researcher in the “Scientific and Production Department of Theoretical Metrology and Innovation” of the State Enterprise “Uzbek National Institute of Metrology” of the Agency “Uzstandard”.
L. Kim has made a significant contribution to the industry over the course of his more than 60 years of work. She was supported by the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan and led a number of scientific works, conducted scientific research in the field of metrology in our country.
Her research works are currently used in the field of geology, health, food safety, radiation safety, oil and gas, metallurgy, water management, ecology and other fields, including the Shurtan Gas Chemical Complex, the Institute of Nuclear Physics of the Academy of Sciences, Navoi Mining and Metallurgical Combine, Almalyk Mining and Metallurgical Combine, metallurgical plants of Uzbekistan.
Larisa Petrovna led such projects as, “Research to improve the system of environmental monitoring of the safety of human life and health, the environment, including plant and animal life by studying the current requirements and evaluation criteria of the international system of standardization in the field of environmental management” in 2009-2011, ” Development of scientific foundations and determination of optimal volumes of water resources, criteria for assessing their quality in conditions of scarcity, development of scientific foundations for the reliability and safety of public water supply and creation of the national program of Uzbekistan ” in 2015-2017. In the Committee for Coordination of Science and Technology Development under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan, these projects are used as a fundamental basis for solving topical issues.
Currently, L. Kim leads a group that, together with the Ministry of Innovative Development, conducts research on the topic: “Research of the non-destructive testing system of the Republic of Uzbekistan and its improvement taking into account international requirements. Ensuring the uniformity and required accuracy of measurements in order to improve control methods and improve the quality and safety of products.”
At the same time, L. Kim, being one of the experienced mentors, despite his vast experience, pays special attention to working on himself and studying the field even more deeply. She not only conducts practical classes with students and students studying in the technical direction, but also participates as a consultant in their scientific work.
In addition, for more than 20 years, she has regularly participated in retraining courses for specialists in her field held at the Center for Advanced Training of the Institute of Standards.
Currently, more than 30 of her students hold various positions in large industrial enterprises and in state government bodies that play an important role in the economy of our country. Of these, more than 20 graduates work in senior positions in the Agency “Uzstandart”.
Our mentor is an honorary member of the “Eurasian Cooperation of State Metrological Institutions” (COOMET) and the Interstate Council for Metrology, Standardization and Certification.
At the moment, L. Kim has published 122 scientific papers, including 61 published articles, 23 regulatory documents, as well as 6 copyright certificates and patents.
Larisa Petrovna has earned the respect and attention of the entire team, thanks to her diligence throughout her career, enthusiasm, initiative, commitment to her duties and attitude to young employees, being an example for others.